×

County Boards & Commissions

old-courthouse-black-white-sketch

Boards, Commissions, and Committees

Members of various boards, commissions, and advisory committees are volunteers that perform essential duties related to the Department's activities.  County Council appoints a representative from each of the seven council districts to these positions of service.  They are people who have displayed an interest in the board's work and possess leadership skills that would be an asset to the board and the County.

 

Directory of Boards, Commissions, and Committees

Point of Contact

Accommodation Tax Advisory Commission
Meetings are scheduled annually.
Mr. Glenn Brill  (864) 260-1092
Airport Advisory Committee
Meetings are held the 3rd Monday of each month.
Ms. Kathy Cleveland (864) 260-4163
Assessment Appeals Board
Meetings are scheduled by the Assessor's Office as needed
Mr. Robert McLean (864) 260-4028
Behavioral Health Services Board
Ms. Karen Beck (864) 260-4168
Broadway Lake Advisory Committee
Meetings are held the 2nd Tuesday in March and September
Mr. Matthew Schell (864) 231-7275
Construction Board of Adjustment and Appeals
Meetings are scheduled by the Building & Codes Department as needed
Mr. Barry Holcombe (864) 260-4158
Economic Development Advisory Board
Meetings are scheduled 1st Wednesday each month
Mr. Sharon Holliday (864) 260-4386
Human Relations Council
Meetings are scheduled 4th Tuesday each month
Mr. Seth Riddley (864) 556-9468
Land Use and Zoning Board of Appeals
Meetings are scheduled on the 2nd Thursday of each month
Ms. Ann Dove (864) 260-4719
Library Board of Trustees
Meetings are held the 2nd Monday of every other month beginning in January
Ms. Faith Line (864) 260-4500
Museum Advisory Committee
Meetings are scheduled on the 4th Tuesday of each month
Ms. Beverly Childs (864) 260-4737
Parks and Recreation Committee
Meetings are held the 2nd Monday of February, May, August, and November
Mr. Glenn Brill (864) 260-1092
Planning Commission
Meetings are scheduled on the 2nd Tuesday of each month
Ms. Celia Boyd Myers (864) 260-4720
Purchasing Review Panel
Meets on an as-needed basis
Mr. Robert Carroll (864) 260-4040
Transportation Committee (ACTC)
Members are appointed by Anderson County SC Legislation Delegation
Ms. Tina Kelly (864) 260-1064
Zoning Advisory Groups
Districts 1, 3, 4, 5, 6, and 7
Ms. Ann Dove (864) 260-4719

This page was last modified in August 2019.